CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

Mr. John T. Raia
John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers
One Industrial Plaza
Building D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a coated cotton glove from China

Dear Mr. Raia:

In your letter of January 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Enchante Slippers, Inc., 4 East 34th Street, New York, New York 10016.

You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. ST. 2 GARD-06. This is a woven cotton glove with a palm which is coated with plastic dots. There is an attached cuff of the same fabric, and a short piece of elastic above the wrist at the back of the hand which provides a tightening effect.

The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other...subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 24.4%.

The applicable textile category for these gloves is 331. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio